Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

1986 Election Results

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive

Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page
Texas Map, Link to Texas's Home PageTexas Flag, Link to Texas's Home Page
Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division
1986 Texas Congressional Results
Key to Party Identification
1st Congressional District
Jim Chapman (D) No Republican
2nd Congressional District
Charles Wilson (D) Julian Gordon (R) Sam I. Paradice (I)
3rd Congressional District
No Democrat Steve Bartlett (R) Brent Barnes (I), Don Gough (L),
4th Congressional District
Ralph M. Hall (D) Thomas Blow (R)
5th Congressional District
John Bryant (D) Tom Carter (R) Bob Brewer (L)
6th Congressional District
Pete Geren (D) Joe Barton (R)
7th Congressional District
Harry Kniffen (D) Bill Archer (R) Roger Plail (L)
8th Congressional District
Blaine Mann (D) Jack Fields (R)
9th Congressional District
Jack Brooks (D) Lisa D. Duperier (R)
10th Congressional District
J. J. Pickle (D) Carole Keeton Rylander (R)
11th Congressional District
Marvin Leath (D) No Republican
12th Congressional District
Jim Wright (D) Don McNeil (R)
13th Congressional District
Doug Seal (D) Beau Boulter (R)
14th Congressional District
Greg Laughlin (D) Mac Sweeney (R)
15th Congressional District
E. "Kika" de la Garza (D) No Republican
16th Congressional District
Ronald R. Coleman (D) Roy Gillia (R)
17th Congressional District
Charles W. Stenholm (D) No Republican
18th Congressional District
Mickey Leland (D) No Republican Joanne Kuniansky (L)
19th Congressional District
Gerald McCathern (D) Larry Combest (R)
20th Congressional District
Henry B. Gonzalez (D) No Republican
21st Congressional District
Pete Snelson (D) Lamar S. Smith (R) James A. Robinson (L), write in
22nd Congressional District
Susan Director (D) Tom DeLay (R)
23rd Congressional District
Albert G. Bustamante (D) No Republican Ken Hendrix (L)
24th Congressional District
Martin Frost (D) Bob Burk (R) write in
25th Congressional District
Michael A. "Mike" Andrews (D) No Republican
26th Congressional District
George Richardson (D) Richard K. "Dick" Armey (R)
27th Congressional District
Solomon P. Ortiz (D) No Republican

1. Key to Party Identification.
(D) = Democratic Party
(I) = Independent candidate
(L) = Libertarian Party
(R) = Republican Party
(WI) = Write-in candidates


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.