Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page
District of Columbia Map, Link to DC's Home Page District of Columbia Flag, Link to DC's Home Page
District of Columbia Board of Elections and Ethics
1998 District of Columbia Congressional and City wide Primary Results
Filing Deadline July 8, Primary September 15, 1998
Predictions, Notes, List of State Parties
Mayor, Marion Barry (D) retiring
D.C. chief financial officer Anthony A. "Tony" Williams (D), D.C. Council member Harold Brazil (D), D.C. Council member Kevin P. Chavous (D), D.C. Council member Jack Evans (D), Businessman Jeffrey Gildenhorn (D), Sylvia Robinson-Green (D), Osie Thorpe (D), '94 nominee / D.C. Council member Carol Schwartz (R), party chairman John Gloster Jr. (DC), rail worker Sam Manuel (SW), minister / attorney Alpha Estes Brown (I), ex-GOPer Albert Ceccone (I), "Faith" (I), Brian P. Moore (I),
Two D.C. Council At-Large Seats
District 3-C ANC Chairman Phil Mendelson (D), William Bennett II (D), James Chapelle (D), Democratic activist Charles Gaither (D), School Board Member Linda Moody (D), Democratic activist Phyllis Outlaw (D), Kathryn Pearson-West (D), School Board Member Don Reeves (D), educator & communicty activist Greg Rhett (D), freelance journalist & "reform" activist William L. "Bill" Rice (D), "Shadow" Congresswoman Sabrina Sojourner (D), David A. Catania (R), Joseph Agubuzo (D), Hilda Mason (DC), party founder / party chair Mark Thompson (U), college student Olympia Newton (SW/WI), Ward 8 Neighborhood Newsletter Editor Sandra Seegars (I), Malik Z. Shabazz (I), Beverly Wilbourn (I),
D.C. Council Chair
Linda Cropp (D), Shaun Snyder (R), Telecommunications Analyst Joseph Romanow (DC)
Delegate to Congress, 90.0% in '96, 4th term,
D.C.'s Political Report's Prediction: Democrat
Eleanor Holmes Norton (D), Edward Henry Wolterbeek (R), ANC Commissioner / Feminist Activist & '94 Council Candidate Pat Kidd (DC), David Schwartzman (DC), '96 nominee Mary Martin (SW), Natale Nicola Stracuzzi (I),
Shadow Representative, Sabrina Sojourner (D) ran for council,
Thomas E. Bryant, Jr. (D), Eduardo Burkhart (D), No Republican David Van Williams (DC), Mike Livingston (G), Frank Carey, Jr. (Rfm/WI),

1. Key to Predictions: Roll Call,
The Cook Political Report,
The Rothenberg Political Report,
Campaign & Election Magazine,
D.C.'s Political Report

2. Bold indicates incumbent. Yellow district indicates open races. Blue boxes indicates winner. Red print indicates change in party control.

3. Key to Party Identification.
(D) = Democratic Party
(DC) = D.C. Statehood Party
(G) = Green Party
(I) = independent candidates
(Rfm) = Reform Party
(R) = Republican Party
(SW) = Socialist Workers Party
(U) = Umoja Party
(WI) = Write-in candidates


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.