Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page

Ohio Map, Link to Ohio's Home Page Ohio Flag, Link to Ohio's Home Page
Ohio Secretary of State

2000 Ohio Democratic Presidential Primary Results
March 7, 2000
Al Gore 73.5%
Bill Bradley 24.7%
Lyndon LaRouche 1.8%

2000 Ohio Republican Presidential Primary Results
March 7, 2000
George W. Bush 57.9%
John McCain 36.9%
Alan Keyes 3.9%
Steve Forbes 0.7%
Gary Bauer 0.5%

2000 Ohio Congressional Primary Results 
March 7, 2000
Senator
real estate broke Theodore S. "Ted" Celeste (D) 43.8%, attorney / '98 St. Att. Gen. nominee / ex-St. Rep. Richard Cordray (D) 23.7% 26%, minister Marvin A. McMickle (D) 24.3% 23%, unemployed Democratic volunteer Daniel I. "Dan" Radakovich (D) 8.2%, Mike DeWine (R) 79.5%, ex-U.S. Rep. Frank A. Cremeans (R) 8.1%, gun dealer Ronald R. "Ron" Dickson (R) 12.4%, insurance agent John R. McAlister (L), enivronmental engineer / '98 Lt. Gov. nominee John A. Eastman (NL),
1st Congressional District
Harvard Law School graduate John Cranley (D) 100% Steve Chabot (R) 100% attorney / money manager David A. Groshoff (L) 100%, machine draftsman / political writer Richard L. "Rich" Stevenson (NL) 100%,
2nd Congressional District
Waynesville Mayor / Charles W. Sanders (D) 100% Rob Portman (R) 100% Robert E. Bidwell (L) 100%
3rd Congressional District
Tony P. Hall (D) 100% Ronald Williamitis (R, WI) 0% Ronald Williamitis (L, WI) 0.0%, computer analyst Rigina Burch (NL) 100%,
4th Congressional District
Daniel L. Dickman (D) 100% Michael G. Oxley (R) 100%, Ralph Mullinger (L) 100%
5th Congressional District
Dannie Edmon (D) 100% Paul E. Gillmor (R) 100%, John F. "Jack" Green (L) 100%, factory worker David J. Schaffer (NL) 100%,
6th Congressional District
Ted Strickland (D) 100% insurance executive Michael "Mike" Azinger (R) 51.3%, city auditor Jimmy Stewart (R) 48.7%, Kenneth R. MacCutcheon (L) 100%
7th Congressional District
'98 nominee / farmer Donald E. Minor Jr.(D) 100% David L. Hobson (R) 100% Jack D. Null (L) 100%, house wife Kara Anastasio (NL, WI) 0.0%?,
8th Congressional District
professor John G. Parks (D) 53.1%, ex-board of education member / '86 / '88 / '98 nominee John W. Griffin (D) 46.9%, John A. Boehner (R) 100% graduate student David R. Shock (L) 100%,
9th Congressional District
Marcy Kaptur (D) 100% Dr. Dwight E. Bryan (R) 100% Galen Fries (L) 100%, high school teacher Dennis Slotnick (NL),
10th Congressional District
Dennis J. Kucinich (D) 93.2%, poet C. River Smith (D) 6.8%, Robert A. Reed III (D, WI) 0.0%, Bill Smith (R) 100%, Christopher Blondin (R, WI) 0.0%, Ron Petrie (L) 100%,
11th Congressional District
Stephanie Tubbs-Jones (D) 91.5%, Gerald C. Henley (D) 8.5%, James J. Sykora (R) 100% Joel C. Turner (L) 100%, '96 nominee / dentist Sonja K. Glavina (NL),
12th Congressional District
Columbus city Councilwoman Maryellen O'Shaughnessy (D) 78.5%, '98 nominee / computer engineer Edward Brown (D) 14.2%, mechanical engineer Ralph A. Applegate (D) 24.8%, St. Rep. Maj. Ldr. Patrick J. "Pat" Tiberi (R) 73%, St. Sen. Eugene J. "Gene" Watts (R) 20.7%, nurse Ramona Whisler (R) 4.4%, Andrew G. Zukowski (R) 1.9%, Nick Hogan (L) 100%, Charles "Ed" Jordan (Rfm), mortgage loan closer / state party secretary Gregory B. "Greg" Richey (NL) 100%, Bruce Jaynes (NL) 0.0%?, attorney Phil Harmon (I),
13th Congressional District
Sherrod Brown (D) 100% school development director Rick H. Jeric (R) 100% Michael A. Chmura (L) 100%, small business owner David C. Kluter (NL) 100%,
14th Congressional District
Thomas C. Sawyer (D) 100% James C. Hrubik (R) 42.2%, sales engineer Richard F. "Rick" Wood (R) 57.8%, William C. "Bud" McDaniel Jr. (L) 100%, business executive Walter P. Keith III (NL) 100%,
15th Congressional District
retired librarian Bill Buckel (D) 100%, Deborah Pryce (R) 88.1%, Craig V. Lortz (R) 11.9%, state party vice chair Scott T. Smith (L) 100%, John L. Elson II (NL, WI)?,
16th Congressional District
William Smith (D) 100%, Earl Martin Rodd (D, WI) 0.0%, Ralph Regula (R) 100% Richard L. Shetler (L) 100%, meditation teacher / painter Brad Graef (NL) 100%,
17th Congressional District
James A. Traficant, Jr. (D) 50%, St. Sen. Robert F. Hagan (D) 35%, Mahoning Co. Auditor George Tablack (D) 14%, teacher / anti-abortion activist Christopher C. Doutt (D) 1% '98 nominee Paul H. Alberty (R) 52.4%, ex-U.S. Rep. Lyle Williams (R) 47.6%, Milton R. "Milt" Norris (L) 100%, retired school teacher Carol Ann McCoy (NL) 100%
18th Congressional District
ex-St. Rep. Marc Guthrie (D) 100%, Robert W. Ney (R) 100%, John R. Bargar Sr. (L) 100%
19th Congressional District
accountant Dale Virgil Blanchard (D) 100% Steven C. LaTourette (R) 100%, Sid Stone (L) 100%

2. Bold indicates incumbent. Yellow district indicates open races. Blue boxes indicates winner. Red print indicates change in party control.

3. Key to Party Identification.
(D) = Democratic Party
(I) = independent candidates
(L) = Libertarian Party
(NL) = Natural Law Party
(Rfm) = Reform Party
(R) = Republican Party


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.