Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page

Texas Map, Link to Texas's Home PageTexas Flag, Link to Texas's Home Page
Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division
2000 Texas Democratic Presidential Caucuses Results
March 14, 2000
Al Gore 80.2%
Bill Bradley 16.4%
Lyndon LaRouche 3.4%
2000 Texas Republican Presidential Primary Results
March 14, 2000
George W. Bush 87.4%
John McCain 7.2%
Alan Keyes 3.9%
uncommitted 0.9%
Steve Forbes 0.3%
Gary Bauer 0.2%
Orrin Hatch 0.1%
Charles Bass Urban 0.1%

2000 Texas Congressional Primary Results
March 14, 2000
Predictions, Notes, List of State Parties
Senate
retired air force attorney Gene Kelly (D) 35.8%, ex-St. Rep. Charles Gandy (D) 22.7%, businessman Don Clark (D) 22.6%, retired airline clerk H. Gerald Bintliff (D) 5.5%, attorney Bobby Wightman-Cervantes (D) 13.5%, Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) retired Navy Commander Michael Idrogo (Rfm), author Mary J. Ruwart (L), Stephen Hopkins (C), Al McCann (C), attorney Doug Sandage (G), Laura Garza (I), financial manager / state party chair Hazel Chandler (NL),
1st Congressional District
Max Sandlin (D) 84.8%, plumber B. D. Blount (D) 15.2%, actor Noble Willingham (R) 57.3%, retired NASA executive John Lawrence (R) 42.7%, Ray Carr (L), teacher Scott Lary (NL),
2nd Congressional District
Jim Turner (D), No Republican Gary Lyndon Dye (L), engineer Sandra Ismae Knight (NL),
3rd Congressional District
dock driver Billy Wayne Zachary (D) Sam Johnson (R) 93.5%, analyst Joseph A. Gonnell (R) 6.5%, Lance Flores (L), insurance agent Anna Lee Ahrens (NL),
4th Congressional District
Ralph M. Hall (D), attorney Jon Newton (R) 54.2%, navy veteran Mark D. Peterman (R) 45.8%, consultant / '98 nominee Joe Turner (L), insurance agency owner Kelly Elliott (NL),
5th Congressional District
TV commentator Regina Montoya Coggins (D) 68.1%, attorney / nurse Gary L. Harrison (D) 31.9%, Pete Sessions (R), retired teacher Ken Ashby (L), housewife Carol Miseo-Hardin (NL),
6th Congressional District
No Democrat Joe Barton (R), Frank Brady (L), Dr. John Huff (NL),
7th Congressional District
attorney Jeff Sell (D), St. Rep. John Culberson (R) 37.7%, businessman Peter Wareing (R) 26.6%, attorney J. Mark Brewer (R) 7.7%, minister Wallace Henley (R) 7.3%, attorney Gene Hsiao (R) 1.7%, counsultant Ron Kapche (R) 4.9%, TX RNC cmtewoman Cathy McConn (R) 13.4%, Susan Malfer (R) 0.6%, attorney William Archer (R), '98 nominee / research designer Drew Parks (L), John Flatten Jr. (I), truck drive John Richard Skone-Palmer (I), project manager Stan Murrah (NL),
8th Congressional District
No Democrat Kevin Brady (R), chemical engineer Richard Paul "Gil" Guillory Jr. (L), David McCracken (C), management consultant Jim Bagnola (NL),
9th Congressional District
Nick Lampson (D), businessman / ex-Houston Oiler quarterback Paul Williams (R), Fred Charles Knipp (L), Gary Henning (Rfm), Robert Taylor (C), buyer Bart Cox (NL),
10th Congressional District
Lloyd Doggett (D), Dr. Charles Moritz (R) 59.1%, Ronnie "Reeferseed" Gjemre (R) 8.2%, financial consultant / Vietnam veteran Jerry J. Mikus Jr. (R) 32.7%, Michael "Mike" Davis (L), Thomas John Wakely (G), Jennifer Lauren Gale (I), college student Darren Scott Stewart (I), technology consultant Doug Sandlin (NL),
11th Congressional District
Chet Edwards (D), businessman Ramsey Wayne Farley (R) 39.6%, highway contractor Rodney Geer (R) 40.6%, businessman Rob Curnock (R) 19.8%, Mark Swanstrom (L), proprietor Kenneth Hardin (NL),
12th Congressional District
contractor Mark Greene (D) 76.2%, aerospace engineer Prentiss Bryant Davis (D) 23.8%, Kay Granger (R), mortgage company compliance office Rick Y. Clay (L), Susan Holmes (C), teacher Don Harkey (NL),
13th Congressional District
attorney / ex-teacher Curtis Clinesmith (D), William M. "Mac" Thornberry (R) 90.6%, credit union president David G. Morris (R) 9.4%, Brad Clardy (L), salesman / musician Marshall Smith (NL),
14th Congressional District
judge / '98 nominee / farmer Loy Sneary (D), Ron Paul (R), Benjamin Puertz (L), Eric Scott (I), administrative assistant Wanda Howard (NL),
15th Congressional District
Rubén Hinojosa (D) 73.5%, karate instructor Mel Buentello Hawkins (D) 6.2%, attorney Diana Rivera-Martinez (D) 20.2%, No Republican Frank L. Jones III (L), Alyson Sweet (NL),
16th Congressional District
Silvestre Reyes (D), Daniel S. Power (R), Dan Moser (L), engineer Sumit Bhattachary (NL),
17th Congressional District
Charles Stenholm (D), District Magistrate Judge Darrell Clements (R) 51.6%, businessman Shane Hunt (R) 48.4%, computer consultant / retired air force veteran Pete Julia (Rfm), Dr. Debra M. Monde (L),
18th Congressional District
Sheila Jackson Lee (D), engineer Bob Levy (R) 54.1%, contract analyst Elmer Zoch (R) 45.9%, Colin Edward Nankervis (L), David Ferguson (I), Andrew Mark Ortiz-Monasterio (I), computer programmer I. Dennison Booth (NL),
19th Congressional District
No Democrat Larry Combest (R), Dr. John A. Turnbow (L), housewife Deborah Aker (NL),
20th Congressional District
Charlie A. Gonzalez (D), No Republican '96 / '98 nominee / analyst Alex DePena (L), Joe Montoya (Rfm), salesman John Burgess (NL),
21st Congressional District
retiree Jim Green (D), Lamar S. Smith (R), C.W. "Jinx" Steinbrecher (L), Stephen Wyman (Rfm), banker Shannon Hosford (NL),
22nd Congressional District
businesswomen Jo Ann Matranga (D) 51.3%, cpa accountant Virginia "Ginny" Stogner (D) 48.7%, Tom DeLay (R) 83.3%, attorney Michael "Fjet" Fjetland (R) 16.7%, Kent Probst (L), Bob Schneider (Rfm), Robert Bruce (I), Dean Cook (I), Robert Allen Schneider (I), massage theapist Nadia Wills (NL),
23rd Congressional District
engineer Isidro Garza Jr. (D) 69.6%, Joseph P. "Joe" Sullivan (D) 30.4%, Henry Bonilla (R), '98 nominee / engineer Jeffrey C. Blunt (L)
24th Congressional District
Martin Frost (D) ex-Congressional aide James Bryndon Wright (R) 32.4%, retired attorney Bill Payne (R) 26.6%, education activist Cynthia Newman (R) 22.6%, veterinarian Mac Warren (R) 18.4%, marketing consultant Eric Kirkland (Rfm)?, Robert "Bob" Worthington (L), Brandi Cox (NL),
25th Congressional District
Ken Bentsen (D), attorney / businessman Phil Sudan (R) 51.3%, businessman Tom Reiser (R) 48.7%, conservative activist Robert P. Sharpe (Rfm), Clifford Messina (L), teacher John Russell Hebert (NL),
26th Congressional District
Community College Prof. Steve Love (D), Dick Armey (R) 87.1%, businessman Larry K. Thompson (R) 12.9%, Fred Badagnani (L), William Carr (Rfm), public relations executive Merrily Smith (NL),
27th Congressional District
Solomon P. Ortiz (D), real estate appraisor Pat Ahumada (R) William Bunch (L)
28th Congressional District
Ciro D. Rodriguez (D), Bexar Co. Comm'r Robert Tejeda (D)?, No Republican pharmacist / '98 nominee Bill Stallknecht (L), Dr. S. Clifton Byrd (Rfm), engineer Cliff Finley (NL),
29th Congressional District
Gene Green (D), chiropractor Joe Vu (R) 51.8%, Allen H. Goforth (R) 48.2%, Ray E. Dittmar (L), Carol Keene (NL),
30th Congressional District
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D), No Republican Kelly Rush (L), Brynne Sissom (NL),
2000 Texas Congressional Primary Results
April 11, 2000
Senate
retired air force attorney Gene Kelly (D) 58.5%, ex-St. Rep. Charles Gandy (D) 41.5%, Kay Bailey Hutchison (R) retired Navy Commander Michael Idrogo (Rfm), author Mary J. Ruwart (L), Stephen Hopkins (C), Al McCann (C), attorney Doug Sandage (G), Laura Garza (I), financial manager / state party chair Hazel Chandler (NL),
7th Congressional District
attorney Jeff Sell (D), St. Rep. John Culberson (R) 60%, businessman Peter Wareing (R) 40%, '98 nominee / research designer Drew Parks (L), John Flatten Jr. (I), truck drive John Richard Skone-Palmer (I), project manager Stan Murrah (NL),
11th Congressional District
Chet Edwards (D), businessman Ramsey Wayne Farley (R) 56%, highway contractor Rodney Geer (R) 44%, Mark Swanstrom (L), proprietor Kenneth Hardin (NL),
24th Congressional District
Martin Frost (D) ex-Congressional aide James Bryndon Wright (R) 62%, retired attorney Bill Payne (R) 38%, marketing consultant Eric Kirkland (Rfm)?, Robert "Bob" Worthington (L), Brandi Cox (NL),

1. Bold indicates incumbent. Yellow district indicates open races. Blue boxes indicates winner. Red print indicates change in party control.

2. Key to Party Identification.
(C) = American Constitution Party - Affiliated with the Constitution Party
(D) = Democratic Party
(G) = Green Party
(I) = independent candidates
(L) = Libertarian Party
(NL) = Natural Law Party
(Rfm) = Reform Party
(R) = Republican Party


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.