Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page

Wisconsin Map, Link to Wisconsin's Home Page Wisconsin Flag, Link to Wisconsin's Home Page

Wisconsin Secretary of State - State Elections Board
2000 Wisconsin Democratic Presidential Primary Results
April 4, 2000
Al Gore 90.1%
Bill Bradley 8.9%
Lyndon LaRouche 1.0%
2000 Wisconsin Republican Presidential Primary Results
April 4, 2000
George W. Bush 69.8%
John McCain 18.3%
Alan Keyes 10.0%
Steve Forbes 1.1%
Gary Bauer 0.4%
Orrin Hatch 0.4%
2000 Wisconsin Congressional Priamry Results
September 12, 2000
Senator
Herbert H. "Herb" Kohl (D) 90.3%, Jim Sigl (D) 9.7%, businessman John Gillespie (R) 69.1%, ex-St. AM William D. "Bill" Lorge (R) 19.5%, farmer Marc Gumz (R) 11.4%, engineer Dave Wulf (Rfm)??, executive account manager Tim Peterson (L), '98 nominee Robert R. Raymond (C), '98 candidate Eugene A. Hem (I),
1st Congressional District
Dr. Jeffrey C. Thomas (D) 60.4%, John Graf (D) 39.6%, ex-St. Rep. Lewis T. Mittness (D), city councilman Harry C. O'Leary (D), Paul Ryan (R)
2nd Congressional District
Tammy Baldwin (D), Patrick J. O'Brien (D), professor John Sharpless (R) Richard H. Anderson (I),
3rd Congressional District
Ronald James Kind (D) businesswoman Susan Tully (R), engineer Matthew S. "Matt" Gulick (R),
4th Congressional District
Gerald D. "Jerry" Kleczka (D) marine corp veteran Tim Riener (R) 70.8%, Roman R. Blenski (R) 29.2%, Nikola Rajnovic (L),
5th Congressional District
Thomas M. "Tom" Barrett (D) Jonathan Smith (R)
6th Congressional District
ex-federal prosecutor Daniel T. "Dan" Flaherty (D) Thomas E. "Tom" Petri (R) 87.2%, lineman John L. Moder (R) 12.8%,
7th Congressional District
David R. Obey (D) ex-meteorologist Sean Cronin (R)
8th Congressional District
ex-County supervisor Dean Reich (D), Mark Green (R)
9th Congressional District
ex-teacher Michael Andrew "Mike" Clawson (D) F. James "Jim" Sensenbrenner, Jr. (R)

Key to Party Identification.
(C) =
Constitution Party
(D) = Democratic Party
(I) = independent candidates
(L) = Libertarian Party
(Rfm) = Reform Party
(R) = Republican Party
(WI) = Write-in candidates


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.