Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page
Florida Map, Link to Florida's Home Page Florida Flag, Link to Florida's Home Page
Florida Department of State - Division of Elections
2002 Florida Congressional and Statewide Primary Results
Primary: 9/10/02,
List of State Parties,
Governor, 55% in '98, 1st term,
attorney William "Bill" H. McBride, Jr. (D) 44.5%, ex-U.S. Attorney General Janet Reno (D) 43.9%, St. Sen. Daryl L. Jones (D) 11.6%, John Ellis "Jeb" Bush (R), John Wayne Smith (L/WI), Nancy J. Grant (Chr/WI), meatpacker Bob Adkins (WI), meatpacker Rachele Fruit (SW/WI), Terry Galloway AKA Mickee Faust (WI),
Lt. Governor - Tied with Gov.
Miami Dade Mayor Alexa Penelas (D), ex-Amb. / ex-US Rep. Douglas B "Pete" Peterson (D), ex-Education Comm'r. Betty Castor (D), ex-EPA administrator Carol Browner (D), St. Sen. Daryl L. Jones (D), Frank T. Brogan (R), Sherree R. Lowe (Chr/WI), Lawrence Mikesh (SW/WI),
Attorney General, Robert "Bob" Butterworth (D) barred from another term,
St. Sen. Buddy Dyer (D) 37.2%, Tallahassee Mayor Scott Maddox (D) 34.9%, ex-St. Sen. / attorney George H. Sheldon (D) 22.1%, attorney / consumer advocate Walter T. Dartland (D) 5.8%, St. Education Comm'r. / '98 Senate nominee Charlie Crist (R) 50.1%, St. Solicitor General Thomas E. "Tom" Warner (R) 26.6%, St. Sen. Locke Burt (R) 23.3%,
Chief Financial Officer, new position
St. Treas. Tom Gallagher (R),
Agriculture Commissioner Bob Crawford (D) barred from another term, took Presidential appointment,
teacher David Carl Nelson (D) 44.6%, enviornmental activist Mary L. Barley (D) 35.2%, veterinarian Dr. Andy Michaud (D) 20.2%, ex-St. Sen. / '90 / '94 nominee Charles H. "Charlie" Bronson (R), Karl Butts (SW/WI),
1st Congressional District, 65.7% in '01 special election, 1st term,
Bert Oram (D), Jefferson B. "Jeff" Miller (R) 64.4%, Air Force Col. (retired) Michael C. Francisco (R) 35.6%, party founder / '96 / '98 & '01 Congressional candidate / '00 Presidential candidate Tom Wells (FV/WI),
2nd Congressional District, 72.2% in '00, 3rd term
F. Allen Boyd Jr (D), state gov. employee Thomas D. "Tom" McGurk (R),
3rd Congressional District, 57.6% in '00, 5th term
Corrine Brown (D), 2000 nominee Lt. Commander (retired) Jennifer Sandra Carroll (R), Jon Arnett (WI),
4th Congressional District, 67.0% in '00, 1st term
No Democrat Ander Crenshaw (R) 89.7%, Deborah Katz Pueschel (R) 10.3%, Charles S. Knause (WI),
5th Congressional District, 64.3% in '00, 5th term
Karen L. Thurman (D), St. Sen. Virginia "Ginny" Brown-Waite (R) 57.6%, millionaire Donald R. "Don" Gessner (R) 42.4%, community acitvist / ex-Reform Party member Brian Moore (I), '94 Gov. Reform Party nominee / '98 Reform Party nominee / ex-Reform Party Nat'l Chair Jack Gargan (Ind), Werder (WI),
6th Congressional District, unopposed in '00, 7th term
David E. Bruderly (D) 59.4%, James Francis Jude O'Neill (D) 40.6%, Clifford B. "Cliff" Stearns (R),
7th Congressional District, 63.2% in '00, 5th term
trial attorney Wayne Hogan (D), John L. Mica (R),
8th Congressional District, 50.8% in '00, 1st term
ex-police office Eddie Diaz (D), Richard Anthony "Ric" Keller (R),
9th Congressional District, 81.9% in '00, 11th term
attorney Chris "Chuck" Kalogianis (D), Michael Bilirakis (R), Andrew Pasayan (WI),
10th Congressional District, 75.7% in '00, 16th term
No Democrat C.W. "Bill" Young (R),
11th Congressional District, 84.6% in '00, 3rd term,
Jim Davis (D), No Republican
12th Congressional District, 57.0% in '00, 1st term
No Democrat Adam Hughes Putnam (R),
13th Congressional District, 63.9% in '00, 5th term, Dan Miller (R) retiring,
attorney Jan Schneider (D) 44.4%, teacher / minister / community active Charles S. McKenzie, Jr. (D) 23.6%, reporter Candice Brown McElyea (D) 21.5%, general contractor Patrick J. "Pat" Feheley (D) 10.5%, ex-St. Sen. / Sec. of St. Katherine Harris (R) 68.3%, ex-TV anchor John C. Hill (R) 31.7%, Wayne Genthner (WI),
14th Congressional District, 85.2% in '00, 7th term,
No Democrat Porter Johnston Goss (R),
15th Congressional District, 58.8% in '00, 4th term
Jim Tso (D), David J. Weldon (R) 83.5%, Gerald L. Newby (R) 16.5%, Donald Gibbens (WI),
16th Congressional District, 60.3% in '00, 4th term,
No Democrat Mark Adam Foley (R), John I. "Jack" McLain (C),
17th Congressional District, unopposed in '00, Carrie P. Meek (D) retiring after 5th term
St. Sen. Kendrick B. Meek (D), '01 Miami Mayor candidate Michael Italie (SW/WI),
18th Congressional District, unopposed in '00, 7th term
ex-Reform Party activist Ray Chote (D), Ilena Ros-Lehtinen (R) 87.9%, '00 write in candidate for President / ex-Reform Party activist May Chote (R) 12.1%, bondsman / 2000 write in candidate Orin Opperman (I),
19th Congressional District, 71.6% in '00, 3rd term,
Robert Wexler (D), Jack Merkl (R),
20th Congressional District, unopposed in '00, 5th term,
Peter Deutsch (D), No Republican
21st Congressional District unopposed in '00, 5th term
No Democrat Lincoln Diaz-Balart (R),
22nd Congressional District, 50.1% in '00, 11th term
Co. Comm'r.. Carol A. Roberts (D), E. Clay Shaw, Jr. (R), John "Juan" Xuna (I), Stan Smilan (WI),
23rd Congressional District, 76.3% in '00, 5th term
Alcee L. Hastings (D), Charles Laurie (R), B.B.B. (WI),
24th Congressional District
Florida Will Gain Two Congressional Districts Due to Reapportionment
attorney Harry Nathan Jacobs (D), '94 Lt. Gov. nominee / St. Rep. Tom Feeney (R),
25th Congressional District
Florida Will Gain Two Congressional Districts Due to Reapportionment
St. Rep. Annie Betencourt (D) 70.6%, tv news reporter Lorna Virgili (D) 29.4%, St. Rep. Mario Diaz-Balart (R),

1. Key to Florida Political Parties:
(Chr) = Christian Party - U.S.A.
(C) = Constitution Party
(D) = Democratic Party
(FV) = Family Value Party
(I) = independent candidates
(Ind) = Independence Party
(L) = Libertarian Party
(R) = Republican Party
(SW) = Socialist Workers Party
(WI) = Write-in candidates


Copyright 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.