Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report

Web D.C.'s Report

State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

Return to Main Page

Texas Map, Link to Texas's Home PageTexas Flag, Link to Texas's Home Page
Texas Secretary of State - Elections Division
2002 Texas Congressional and Statewide Primary Results
Primary: March 12, 2002,
Key to Party Identification,
Governor, 68% in '98, 2nd term, next election in 2002
George W. Bush (R) elected President
businessman Tony Sanchez Jr. (D) 61%, ex-Att. Gen. Dan Morales (D) 32.8%, businessman Bill Lyon (D) 4.2%, attorney John WorldPeace (D) 2%, Lt. Gov. Rick Perry (R), '88 Senate nominee / '90 nominee / service consultant Jeff Daiell (L), research assistant Rahul Mahajan (G), LeRoy F. Gillam (I), William A. Dyson (I),
Lt. Governor, Rick Perry (R) assumed office of Governor and Bill Ratliff (R) not seeking election, Next election in 2002
ex-St. Comptroller / '98 nominee John Sharp (D), St. Land Comm'r. David Dewhurst (R) 78.4%, businessman Tom Kelly (R) 21.6%, marketing manager Mark David Gessner (L), manager Nathalie Paravicini (G), Joseph William Roberts (I),
Attorney General, Next election in 2002, John Cornyn (R) running for U.S. Senate
ex-Austin Mayor Kirk Watson (D), Tx. Supreme Court Justice Gregg Abbott (R), writer / computer consultant Jon Roland (L), attorney David Keith Cobb (G),
Comptroller, Next election in 2002
attorney / ex-college football star Marty Akins (D), Carole Keeton Rylander (R), analyst Steve Martin (L), community activist Ruben Reyez (G),
Land Commissioner, David Dewhurst (R) running for Lt. Gov., Next election in 2002
St. Sen. David Bernsen (D) 61.9%, barber / photographer Ray Madrigal (D) 38.1%, ex-St. Sen. Jerry Patterson (R) 56.5%, St. Rep. Kenn George (R) 43.5%, real estate investor Marjory Staehle Glowka (L), job developer Michael B. McInerney (G),
Agriculture Commissioner, Next election in 2002
St. Rep. Tom Ramsay (D) 56.1%, Brownsville City Comm'r. Ernesto DeLeon (D) 43.9%, Susan Combs (R), carpenter / '98 Congressional nominee Vincent J. May (L), environmental coordinator Jane Eiloseff (G), Robert Astin (I)?,
Senate 55% in '96, Phil Gramm (R) retiring after 3rd, next election in 2002,
teacher / 1996 nominee / 1998 Congressional nominee Victor M. Morales (D) 33.5%, ex-Dallas Mayor Ron Kirk (D) 32.9%, U.S. Rep. Ken Bentsen (D) 26.6%, retired air force attorney / '00 nominee Gene Kelly (D) 4.7%, sports attorney Ed Cunningham (D) 2.3% withdrew and endorsed Kirk (D), St. Att. Gen. John Cornyn (R) 77.2%, Dr. Bruce "Rusty" Lang (R) 7.6%, businessman Douglas Deffenbaugh (R) 7.1, ranching and land trader Dudley F. Mooney (R) 5.2%, retired prof. Lawrence Cranberg (R) 2.9%, computer consultant Scott Lanier Jameson (L), retired Navy Commander / '00 Reform Party candidate Michael Idrogo (L), anti-tax activist Kenneth Neil Grubaugh (L),
civil rights advocate Roy Williams (G), retiree / '00 & '04 Presidential candidate James W. "Jim" Wright (G),
martketing consultant / '00 Congressional candidate Eric Lawrence Kirkland (I), Kevin Dale Harrison (I), Thomas Francis Gibbons (I), David Latimer (I), Altero F. Salazar, II (I),
1st Congressional District, 55.7% in '00, 3rd term
Max A. Sandlin (D), retired NASA executive / 2000 candidate John Lawrence (R), Clyde L. Garland (L),
2nd Congressional District, 91.1% in '00, 3rd term
Jim Turner (D), rancher / builder Vance "Van" Brookshire (R), technician Peter Beach (L),
3rd Congressional District, 71.6% in '00, 6th term
human resources exec. Manny Molera (D), Sam Johnson (R) 84.3%, professor Thomas "Tom" Caiazzo (R) 15.7%, consultant John Davis (L),
4th Congressional District, 60.3% in '00, 11th term, might switch parties
Ralph M. Hall (D), attorney John Graves (R) 69.6%, veteran Edward G. "Eddie" Conger (R) 30.4%, college economics instructor / '98 nominee Barbara L. Robinson (L),
5th Congressional District, 54% in '00, 3rd term, Pete Sessions (R) moving to 32nd Congressional District,
ex-judge Ron Chapman (D) 70.8%, counselor Bill Bernstein (D) 22.9%, corrections department contractor Wayne Gordon Raasch (D) 6.3%, communications executive Jeb Hensarling (R) 53.6%, attorney Dan Hagood (R) 18.6%, coach Mike Armour (R) 16.6%, '00 Congressional nominee / attorney / businessman Philip P. Sudan, Jr. (R) 8.3%, computer specialist Fred A. "Scurry" Wood (R) 2.9%, journalist Dan Michalski (L), businessman Thomas J. "Tom" Kemper (G),
6th Congressional District, 88.1% in '00, 9th term,
teacher Felix Alvarado (D), Joe L. Barton (R), pilot / '00 nominee Frank Brady (L), retired chemist B.J. Armstrong (G),
7th Congressional District, 73.9% in '00, 1st term
John Martinez (D), John A. Culberson (R), '98 & '00 nominee / research designer Drew Paul Parks (L), ’00 candidate John Richard Skone-Palmer (I),
8th Congressional District, 91.6% in '00, 3rd term
No Democrat Kevin Brady (R), '00 nominee / chemical engineer Richard Paul "Gil" Guillory Jr. (L), Eldon Monk (I),
9th Congressional District, 59.2% in '00, 3rd term
Nicholas V. "Nick" Lampson (D), businessman / ex-Houston Oiler quarterback / '00 nominee Paul Williams (R), Rev. Dean L. Tucker (L), engineer John Schan (L), engineer Michael Dana Rubin (L),
10th Congressional District, 84.5% in '00, 4th term
Lloyd Doggett (D) 90.3%, 2000 independent candidate Jennifer Lauren Gale (D) 9.7%, No Republican computer technician Aron Matushenko (L), maintenance technician Michele S. Messina (L),
11th Congressional District, 54.9% in '00, 6th term
Chet Edwards (D), 2000 nominee / ex-oil executive Ramsey Farley (R) 66.1%, businessman / '00 candidate Rob Curnock (R) 21.3%, consultant James "Dub" Maines (R) 12.7%, frieght transporter Paul Farris (L),
12th Congressional District, 62.7% in '00, 3rd term,
No Democrat Kay Granger (R) 87.1%, landscaper / minister Philip Hillery (R) 12.9%, Edward A. Hanson (L),
13th Congressional District, 67.6% in '00, 4th term,
farmer Zane Reese (D), William M. "Mac" Thornberry (R), computer scientist Dale D. Sutherlin (L),
14th Congressional District, 59.7% in '00, 3rd / 6th term,
attorney Corby Windham (D) 57.1%, sales consultant Sergio Martinez (D) 42.9%, Ronald E. "Ron" Paul (R), rancher John H. Hamilton (L),
15th Congressional District, 88.7% in '00, 3rd term
Rubén Hinojosa (D) 87%, '00 candidate / karate instructor Mel Buentello "El Tajano" Hawkins (D) 13%, No Republican '00 nominee college instructor Frank L. Jones, III (L),
16th Congressional District, 68.3% in '00, 3rd term,
Silvestre Reyes (D), No Republican software engineer Charles Allan Brown (L), Lorenzo Morales (I),
17th Congressional District, 59% in '00, 12th term
Charles Stenholm (D), investment broker / city councilmember Rob Beckham (R), pilot Russell Gill (R)?, records clerk Fred Jones (L),
18th Congressional District, 76.6% in '00, 4th term,
Sheila Jackson Lee (D) 94.4%, Lenwood Johnson (D) 5.6%, bookkeeper Phillip J. Abbott (R), business development Brent Sullivan (L), Lawrence E. Perrault (I), Anthony M. Dutrow (I)?,
19th Congressional District, 91.6% in '00, 9th term
No Democrat Larry Combest (R), carpenter Richard C. Higgins (L),
20th Congressional District, 87.7% in '00, 2nd term
Charlie A. Gonzalez (D), No Republican
21st Congressional District, 75.9% in '00, 8th term
educator John Courage (D), Lamar S. Smith (R), petroleum landman D. G. Roberts (L),
22nd Congressional District, 60.3% in '00, 9th term
attorney Tim Riley (D) 51.6%, construction Frank "Chip" Briscoe (D) 48.4%, Tom DeLay (R) 79.8%, attorney / '00 candidate Michael "Fjet" Fjetland (R) 20.2%, medical sales Gerlad W. "Jerry" LaFleur (L), engineer Joel West (G),
23rd Congressional District, 59.3% in '00, 5th term,
ex-St. Rep. / ex-Sec. of St. Henry Cuellar (D), Henry Bonilla (R), '98 & '00 nominee / engineer Jeffrey C. Blunt (L), retired federal employee Ed Scharf (G),
24th Congressional District, 61.8% in '00, 12th term
Martin Frost (D), attorney Michael "Mike" Rivera Ortega (R), retired teacher / 1998 & 2000 nominee Ken Ashby (L), Andrew Joseph Ostrowski (I),
25th Congressional District, 59.9% in '00, Ken Bentsen (D) running for U.S. Senate after 4th term,
Houston councilmember Chris Bell (D) 36.1%, Houston councilmember Carroll G. Robinson (D) 27.1%, ex-St. Rep. / '94 candidate / consultant Paul Colbert (D) 20.9%, attorney Stephen King (D) 15.9%, businessman / '00 candidate Tom Reiser (R), engineer Guy McLendon (L), professor George Reiter (G),
26th Congressional District, 72.5% in '00, Richard K. "Dick" Armey (R) retiring after 8th term,
author Paul William LeBon (D), co. judge Scott Armey (R) 45.4%, obstetrician Michael C. Burgess (R) 22.5%, businessman Keith A. Self (R) 22.2%, Dr. Roger Sessions (R) 6.4%, computer operations manager Dave Kovatch (R) 2.7%, pilot David Gulling (R) 0.8%, website developer David Wallace Croft (L), programmer Gary R. Page (G),
27th Congressional District, 63.4% in '00, 10th term
Solomon P. Ortiz (D), '00 nominee / real estate appraisor / ex-Brownsville Mayor Pat Ahumada (R), program manager Christopher J. Claytor (L),
28th Congressional District, 89% in '00, 3rd term
Ciro D. Rodriguez (D), attorney Gabriel Perales, Jr. (R), pharmacist / 1998 & 2000 nominee William A. "Bill" Stallknecht (L),
29th Congressional District, 73.4% in '00, 5th term
Gene Green (D), No Republican UPS supervisor Paul Hansen (L),
30th Congressional District, 91.8% in '00, 5th term
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D), Ron Bush (R) 75.3%, Zach Rader (R) 24.7%, '00 nominee / physicist / engineer Lance Flores (L),
31st Congressional District
Texas Will Gain Two Congressional Districts Due to Reapportionment,
party chairman David Bagley (D), businessman / '00 candidate Peter Wareing (R) 36.6%, district judge John R. Carter (R) 26.1%, Rep. Joe Barton's son / real estate developer Brad Barton (R) 16.4%, judge C. Patrick Meece (R) 10.4%, trade economist Flynn Adcock (R) 3.2%, businessman Eric Whitfield (R) 2.9%, businessman Roy Streckfuss (R) 2.6%, businessman Terry S. Ward (R) 1.7%, ISP Clark Simmons (L), small business owner John S. Petersen (G), construction contractor / '98 GOP Governor candidate Russell C. Crawford (I),
32nd Congressional District
Texas Will Gain Two Congressional Districts Due to Reapportionment
retired teacher Pauline K. Dixon (D) 72.4%, attorney Walter W. Hofheinz (D) 27.6%, U.S. Rep. Pete Sessions (R) 93.5%, Danny Davis (R) 6.5%, executive Chris Bruno (L), consultant Carla Hubbel (G),
2002 Texas Congressional and Statewide Run Off Primary Results
Run-off Primary:
April 9, 2002,
Senate 55% in '96, Phil Gramm (R) retiring after 3rd, next election in 2002,
ex-Dallas Mayor Ron Kirk (D) 59.7%, teacher / 1996 nominee / 1998 Congressional nominee Victor M. Morales (D) 40.3%, St. Att. Gen. John Cornyn (R), computer consultant Scott Lanier Jameson (L), retired Navy Commander / '00 Reform Party candidate Michael Idrogo (L), anti-tax activist Kenneth Neil Grubaugh (L),
civil rights advocate Roy Williams (G), retiree / '00 & '04 Presidential candidate James W. "Jim" Wright (G),
martketing consultant / '00 Congressional candidate Eric Lawrence Kirkland (I), Kevin Dale Harrison (I), Thomas Francis Gibbons (I), David Latimer (I), Altero F. Salazar, II (I),
25th Congressional District, 59.9% in '00, Ken Bentsen (D) running for U.S. Senate after 4th term,
Houston councilmember Chris Bell (D) 54.3%, Houston councilmember Carroll G. Robinson (D) 45.7%, businessman / '00 candidate Tom Reiser (R), engineer Guy McLendon (L), professor George Reiter (G),
26th Congressional District, 72.5% in '00, Richard K. "Dick" Armey (R) retiring after 8th term,
author Paul William LeBon (D), obstetrician Michael C. Burgess (R) 54.6%, co. judge Scott Armey (R) 45.4%, website developer David Wallace Croft (L), programmer Gary R. Page (G),
31st Congressional District
party chairman David Bagley (D), district judge John R. Carter (R) 56.9%, businessman / '00 candidate Peter Wareing (R) 43.1%, ISP Clark Simmons (L), small business owner John S. Petersen (G), construction contractor / '98 GOP Governor candidate Russell C. Crawford (I),

1. Key to Texas Political Parties
(D) = Democratic Party
(G) = Green Party
(I) = independent candidates
(L) = Libertarian Party
(R) = Republican Party


Copyright ͺ 1998-2005 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.