Link to Democratic Party
Democrats
Link to Republican Party
Republicans
List of other political parties
Others
Sponsor of D.C.'s Political Report


State by State Coverage D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Link to Political Parties Presidential Elections Current Calendar of Political Events List of Open Seats Current Poll Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Forum for Discussion Election Results Subscribe to D.C.'s Political Report Link to Political Organizations Archive
Subscribe to D.C.s Political Report List of ALL Presidential Candidates Presidential Predictions State by State Coverage of Elections List of ALL Political Parties Governmental, Political and Media Links Election Results from 1988 and continuing 2004 Political Calendar List of Open Seat Races Current Polls Numbers D.C.'s Political Report's Ratings Commentary by D.C. Finegold-Sachs Archive of Daily Reports Open Discussion Forum
Get BlogAd Political Insider Network

D.C.'s Political Report

flag line

Link to White House Link to White House

2008 Presidential Candidates
Last Updated: March 4, 2008

Predictions, Notes,
President 50.73% in '04, Polls
D.C.'s Political Report's Prediction: Democratic,
Link to Democratic Party
Democratic Party
Link to Republican Party
Republican Party
Green Party
Green Party
U.S. Sen. Hillary R. Clinton (D-NY),
'04 candidate U.S. Rep. Dennis J. Kucinich (D-OH), U.S. Sen. Joseph R. "Joe" Biden, Jr. (D-DE), U.S. Sen. Christopher J. "Chris" Dodd (D-CT), VP 04 nominee ex-U.S. Sen. John R. Edwards (D-NC), ex-U.S. Sen. Maurice "Mike" Gravel (D-AK),

Gov. William B. "Bill" Richardson (D-NM), ex-Gov. Thomas J. Tom Vilsack (D-IA),
Laura Davis Aaron (D-TN), Roland Aranjo (D-CA), Warren Roderick "Bob" "Warren G." Ashe (D-VA), George H. Ballard, III (D-PA), Christina Gerasimos Billings-Elias (D-CA) Peter "Simon" Bollander (D-AZ), Robert Edwin "Bob" Boyer (D-IL) Ryan Joseph Brady (D-MT), 2004 Federal Party candidate William Bryk (D-TN), Emperor Caesar (D-FL), Richard E. "Mad Dog" Caligiuri (D-PA), William Campbell (D-AZ), Kenneth A. Capalbo (D-RI), Raymond Joseph Caplette Tommy C. Cardenas Willie F. Carter (D-TX), Randolph W. "Randy" Crow (D-NC), Jack L. Dietz (D-MO), Edward Dobson (D-AZ), Philip Epstein (D-CA), Gary Espinosa (D-TX) Richard Francis Flynn (D-AZ), Danny M. Francis (D-IL), Loti Gest (D-AZ), Richard Grayson (D-AZ), Mark J. Green (D-NY), Michael Keith Forrester (D-CO), Danny M. "Dan" Francis (D-NY) Dory Frank (D-CA) Wrendo Johnson P. Godwin (D-VA), Gerald Lamar Hankins (D-PA), Albert 'Big Al' Hamburg, Sr. (D-NE), Tish Haymer (D-AZ), Henry Hewes (D-NY), Libby Hubbard (D-AZ), William C. Hughes (D-MO), John Hughes (D), D.R. Hunter (D-TX), Alfonzo Jones (D-CA), Keith Russell Judd (D-TX), John Joseph "JJ" Kennedy (D-GA), '04 candidate / ex-nun Caroline P. Killeen (D-NY), William "Bill" Keefe (D-MA), Tom Koos (D-CA), Col. Karl E. Krueger (D-SD), businessman / '96 & '03 congressional nominee Dal Anthony LaMagna (D-WA), actor Tom "Billy Jack" Laughlin (D-CA), Monroe "Volcano Man" Lee (D-FL), Rich Lee (D-WA), retiree Frank Lynch (D-FL), John Christopher Mason (D-NC), Orleans Victor McFoy (D-CA), Sherry Ann "Shorty" Meadows (D-TX), Lee L. "Pat" Mercer Jr. (D-TX), '04 Congressional candidate / '06 governor candidate / engineering manager Saleh Mohamed (D-IA), Leland Montell (D-AZ), Grover Cleveland Mullins, Jr. (D-TN), Michael Oatman (D-AZ), Michel Anissa Powell (D-GA), Larry Keith Reed (D-CA), Jim Rogers (D-OK), Gary Rostad (D-CA), Ole' Savior (DFL-MN), John W. Sawyer, III (D-FL), Barbara Ann Scaff (D-KY), Chuck See (D-AZ), Mary Ann Segal (D-NY), Scott J. Sheldon (D-NJ), Michael Skok (D-NY), Ralph Spelbring (D-IN), Raymonds Stebbins (D), Philip Tanner (D-AZ), Rosemary J. Turner (D), Jeffrey C. "Jeff" Thomas (D-WI), '04 candidate Evelyn L. Vitullo (D-AZ), Sandy Whitehouse (D-AZ), James Wright (D-TX),
ex-Gov. Michael D. "Mike" Huckabee (R-AR),
ex-Amb./ '04, '92 & '88 Senate nominee '96 & '00 Presidential candidate Alan L. Keyes (R-MD),
'88 Libertarian Party nominee / U.S. Rep. Ronald E. "Ron" Paul (R-TX),
ex-Gov. W. Mitt Romney (R-MA), ex-U.S. Sen. Fred D. Thompson (R-TN), ex-New York City Mayor Rudolph W. "Rudy" Giuliani (R-NY), U.S. Rep. Thomas G. "Tom" Tancredo (R-CO), U.S. Sen. Samuel D. "Sam" Brownback (R-KS), U.S. Rep. Duncan L. Hunter (R-CA), ex-HHS Sec. ex-Gov. Tommy G. Thompson (R-WI), ex-Gov. James S. "Jim" Gilmore III (R-VA),
Virginia Algar (R-FL), Michael Jesus Archangel (R-MI), Michael Andrew Arterburn (D-GA), George Brent Bailey, Jr. (R-NM), Daniel James "Barndog" Barnett (R-CO), William Hobert Blakley (D-NC), Dewey R. Broughman (R-VA), Edward Allan Buck (R-UT), Alan "Alen" Bunch (R-GA), William Jason Burns (R-FL), Michael Burzynski (R-AZ), Anthony L. Carter (R-IL), Eamon Patrick Clune (R-UT), James Cooper (R-MI), Hugh Cort, III (R-AL), '00 Congressional candidate & '02 Senate candidate attorney John H. Cox (R-IL), '88 congressional candidate / retired Gen. Jerry R. Curry (R-VA), David F. Diamond (R-TN), Susan Gail Ducy (R-KS), Lowell Jackson "Jack" Fellure (R-WV), H. Neal "Cap" Fendig, Jr. (R-GA), '98 Senate candidate John Michael Fitzpatrick (R-NY), Robert L. "Bob" Forthan (R-OR), David Ernst Furniss (R-OR), Anthony Keith Gallagher (R-NC), Anne Hart Geisler (R-TN), businessman Daniel A. "Dan" Gilbert (R-NC), Ray Ferrill Green (R-MA), Robert E. "Bob" Haines (R-NH), Joe Honeychurch (R-CA), Mildred T. "Millie" Howard (R-OH), Albert B. Howard (R-MI), Alexander Michael Huton (R-FL), Jerry Roland Johnson (R-VA) Derrick C. Johnson (R), Timothy Charles "Tim" Kalemkarian (R-CA), nurse anesthetist Walter D. "Donnie" Kennedy (R-GA), Dr. Mark Klein (R-CA), William R. Koenig (R-VA), Philip A. "John" Kok (R-CA) Philip A. Kok (R-CA), Yaphet Kotto (R-CA), Alden Link (R-NY), Elvena E. "Pee Wee" Lloyd-Duffie (R-IL), Stephen D. Macmillan (R-MA), Yehanna Joan Mary Malone (R-DC), Stephen W. Marchuk (R-NH), John R. McGrath (R-AZ), Raymond Louis "Ray" McKinney (R-GA), Steven Edward Mirabella (R-TN), James Creighton "Mitch" Mitchell Jr. (R-IL), Robert Edward Moreau (R-CA), Abdul "Kareem" Muhammad (R-CA), Jesus Bilal Islam Allah Muhammed (R-MI), Sean "CF" Murphy (R-AZ), former Cumberland mayor Frank K. Nethken (R-MD), Cornelius E. O'Connor (R-FL), Frederick Eugene Ogin (R-NV), Rick Outzen (R-FL), Rajesh Srinivasa Raghavan (R-NJ), '04 Gov candidate / '06 Gov. candidate Charles G. "Bud" Railey (R-WV), William Nathaniel Raven (R-OR), David Ruben (R-AZ), Rev. Martin Rust (R-WI), Colonel Launeil Sanders (R-SC) Marshall Samuel Sanders (R-CA), Michael P. Shaw (R-AZ), Freddy Irwin "Messiah" Sitnick (R-MD), '02 Senate candidate / '04 & '06 Congressional candidate / dentist / fugitive Jack Shepard (R-MN), Charles Skelley (R-AZ), Michael Charles Smith (R-IA), Richard Michael Smith (R-TX), Rhett R. Smith (R-TX), Keith Robert Sprankle (R-WA), Johns Wallace Stevenson (R-CA), Vermin Love Supreme (R-MA) physician Hoa Tran (R-TX), '04 * '06 Senate candidate Corrogan R. Vaughn (R-MD), Charles Gordon Vick (R-TN), Virgil L. R. Wiles (R-MO), Marc Wolin Vernon Edgar Wuensche (R-TX), Eugene Robert "Gene" Zarwell
Cynthia A. McKinney (G-CA) 313 delegates,
Ralph Nader (I-DC) 78.5, activist Kat Swift (G-TX) 38.5, Kent Philip Mesplay (G-CA) 35, Jesse Johnson (G-WV) 32.5, author Elaine Brown (G-CA) 9, Jared Arlen Ball (G-MD) 8, '06 Senate candidate Howie Hawkins (G-NY) 8, uncommitted / undecided 8.5, Not nominated at national convention: Paul Kangas (G-CA), Jerry Kann (G-NY), Glenda Gail Parker (G-VA), businesswomen / New Paltz Deputy Mayor Rebecca Rotzler (G-NY), Joe C. "Average Joe" Schriner (G-OH),
Liberarian Party
Libertarian Party
Constititution Party
Constitution Party
Peace & Freedom Party
Peace & Freedom Party
Sixth Round
Bob Barr (L-GA) 54.0%,
Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 46.0%,

Fifth Round
Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 37.1%,
Bob Barr (L-GA) 36.1%,
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 26.7%,


Fourth Round
Bob Barr (L-GA) 32.1%,
Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 32.1%,
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 23.7%,
Mike Gravel (L-VA) 12.1%,


Third Round
Bob Barr (L-GA) 29.7%,
Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 29.7%,
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 23.3%,
Mike Gravel (L-VA) 12.4%,
George Phillies (L-MA) 4.9%,


Second Round
Bob Barr (L-GA) 29.9%,
Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 25.7%,
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 21.9%,
Mike Gravel (L-VA) 11.6%,
George Phillies (L-MA) 5.7%,
Steven W. Kubby (L-CA) 5.1%,


First Round
ex-U.S. Rep. Bob Barr (L-GA) 24.7%,
author Mary Ruwart (L-TX) 24.6%,
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 19.9%,
ex-U.S. Sen. Maurice "Mike" Gravel (L-VA) 11.4%,
prof. George Phillies (L-MA) 7.9%,
businessman '98 gov. nominee Steven W. Kubby (L-CA) 6.6%,
software company founder Michael P. "Jingo" Jingozian (L-OR) 3.7%,
writer Christine Smith (L-CO) 1.0%,
'98 congressional nominee Jim Burns (L-NV), John M. Finan (L-NY), bus driver Dave Hollist (L-CA), Daniel J. Imperato (L-FL), exec. Alden Link (L-NY) and Robert Milnes (L-NJ) not nominated.


Vice Presidential Nomination
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 49.3%,
Steven W. Kubby (L-CA) 37.3%,
Daniel E. Williams (L-FL) 7.1%,
'98 congressional nominee Jim Burns (L-NV) 3.6%,
Lightfoot 2.7%


Second Round
Wayne Allyn Root (L-NV) 52.7%,
Steven W. Kubby (L-CA) 47.3%,
Lightfoot 2.7%
'04 VP nominee / Minister Chuck Baldwin (C-FL) 73.4%,
ex-Amb./ '04, '92 & '88 Senate nominee '96 & '00 Presidential candidate Alan L. Keyes (C-MD) 24.36%, Col. Mad Max Riekse (C-MI) 0.87%, RN Susan Ducey (C-KS) 0.19%, Daniel J. Imperato (L-FL) 0.19%, Star Locke (C-TX) 0%, Jay Russell (C-MI) 0%,

Not nominated at Convention J. Father Boydston (C-TX), American Independent Party candidate Dr. Don J. Grundmann (AI-CA), state party chair Bryan Malatesta (C-TX), American Party nominee Diane Beall Templin (C-CA), Christian rock musician P. Dale Thompson (C-KY), Gene Chapman (C-TX),
executive recruiter Brian P. Moore (PF-FL), Stewart A. Alexander (PF-CA), John Crockford (PF-CA), Stanley Hertz (PF-PA), Gloria E. LaRiva (PF-CA), ex-U.S. Rep. Cynthia A. McKinney (PF-GA), consumer activist Ralph Nader (PF-DC),
Write-in candidate
Write In Candidates
Steve Adams (WI-KY), Donald Kenneth Allen (WI-OH), Thomas Wayne Allen (WI-NC) Yul L. Anderson (WI-CA), Blake Ashby (WI-MO), American Party candidate Terry "Tee" Barkdull (I-NV), Mike Bay (WI), United Citzens Party candidate William David Beadles (WI-CA) Carl Durantye Belle (WI-AL), William F. Berg (WI-NY), Sheila Bilyeu (WI-VA), David Michael Bishop (WI-CA), Greg Black (WI-TX), John Douglas Blyth (WI-IL), John K. Bootie (WI-PA), American Party candidate Matthew Jay Borman (A-FL), John Taylor Bowles (Nazi-SC), Clark B. Braxton (WI-CA), Webster B. Brooks III (WI-CT), Jeffrey Earl Brown (WI-OH), Dan Byron Canfield (WI-AR), Jerry Leon Carroll (WI-CA), Myrtle Charlotte Montomery Carlyle (WI-CA), Patrick Cazneau (WI-CA), Janice Marie Chase (WI-NV), Jeanne Chebib (WI-DC), Liza Dawn Cherricks (WI-DE), Richard H. Clark (WI-MD), Todd Marvin Clayton, Jr (WI-WA), Don Cordell (WI-CA), Michael James Cortney (WI-WI), Eric L. Creviston (WI-IN), Claire Elisabeth Fields "America, Peach" Cruise (WI-GA), Balance Party candidate Orion Karl Daley (WI-NY), Michael Christopher Dutcher (WI-MI), Earnest Lee Easton (WI-NE), Michael David Elder (WI-TX), Max Englerius (WI-WA), Make Marijuana Legal Party candidate Cris Ericson (WI-VT), Clarita "Chi Chi" Fazzari (WI-CA), Vinnie Ferrari (WI-DC), Bennie Lee Ben Ferguson (WI-KS), Richard Earl Fleharty (WI-OK), Quay Fortuna (WI-IA), Elizabeth Mason Frothingham (WI-KS), attorney Ida Cecilia Garza (I-TX), Mark B. Graham (WI-FL), Peter Samuel "Pete" Grasso, Jr. (WI-VA), United Fascist Union Party Jackson Kirk Grimes (WI-MD), American Independent Party candidate Dr. Don J. Grundmann (AI-CA), William Long Hale (WI-DC), Alex Hammer (I-ME), Dennis M. Hanaghan (WI-OH), Bob W. Hargis (I-OK), Curtis Hayward (WI-TX), John Robert Henry (WI-PR), Cassandra Anna Hefton (WI-GA), Samuel B. Hoff (WI-DE), William Michael "Bill" Ingram (WI-WI), Charles Jay (Personal Choice Party - UT), Independent American Party candidate Paul Jensen (IA-WI), Stanton T. Jolley (WI-CT), Arnold Matthew Jones (WI-UT), Robert Coleman Jorgensen, Jr. (WI-NC), Daniel Kingery (I-AZ), Steve Kissing (I-OH), David A. Koch (WI-UT), Christopher Lafontaine (WI-VA), God Johan Josephe Lally (WI-VT), Jared Benjamin Lee (WI-UT), American New Genesis Party candidate Joseph Felix Leonaitis (WI-MS), Bradley K. "Brad" Lord-Leutwyler (WI-NV), farmer/rancher Ron Lowhorn (I), Steven Douglas Mabey (WI-UT), Thermodynamics Law Party candidate Doug MacDuff, Ph.D. (WI), Joseph Martyniuk (WI-IL), Mike Benjamin Martisko (WI-PA), David J. Masters (WI-NC), Charles T. Maxham (WI-NJ), James H. McCall (WI-OH), Laura Jane McCumber (WI-TX), Frank Edward McEnulty (I-CA), Megally Megally (WI-CA), Joseph C. Miechowicz (WI-CA), Hubert Billy Miles, Jr. (WI-MO), Tom Millican (WI-NC), Omar Jones Monahan (WI-PA), Frank Moore (WI-CA) with running mate Susan Block (WI),, Brian J. Moran (WI-AL), Michael Moriarty (WI-AL), Phillip W. Morrow (WI-TX) Sovereign American Party candidate Howard Louis Moxham (WI-FL), George C. Nelson (WI-CA), Alfred E. Neuman (WI), Sandra Queen Noble (WI-AL), Nobody (WI), Lawrence A. Obern (WI-MD), engineer Jerry Odom (I-KS), Joe Oliva (WI-NY), New U.S. Party Matthew D. Pinnavaia (WI-CA), Jeffrey Charles "Petro" Petkevicius (WI-LA), Deshon "Big D" Porter Sr (WI-NJ), James Prattas (WI-HI), National Union party Madison Augustine Primus (WI-NY), Arthur J. Regan (WI-MA), Burton Rideway (WI-FL), Ralph Marshall Robinson (WI-IN), Paul Russell Rosenberger (WI-CA), Gary W. Ruff (WI-TX), prof. Jeffrey D. Sachs (WI-NY), Cameron Sadovsky (WI-TX), Joe C. "Average Joe" Schriner (WI-OH), Larry Joseph Schuetter (WI-CA), Vampire, Witches & Pagan Party Jonathon A. "The Impaler" Sharkey (WI-NJ), Neo-Whig Party nominee Kip Smithy (WI-NV), Michael Sugerman (WI-CA), Charles Joseph Leo Symonds III (WI-CA) Edward Anthony Szynalski (WI-IL), Nanci Jean Taylor (WI-FL), Independent American Ben Thompson (WI-MN), Linda A. Tompkins (WI-FL), Hugh Wallace (WI-NC), Humanist Party Lanakila Washington (WI-NY), James Louis Dezort Watchman (WI-OR), Family Value Party Thomas "Tom" Wells (WI-FL), Carl "Two Feathers" Whitaker (WI-TN), Jomo K. Manual Williams (WI-NY), Rick Williams (WI-TN), Kelcey Brian Wilson (WI-CA), Ruth Bryant White (WI-NV), Robert B. Winn (I-AZ), General Zod (WI-TX),

1. Key to Predictions: D.C.'s Political Report
Campaign & Elections: Political Oddsmaker

2. Bold indicates incumbent. Yellow district indicates open races. Shaded boxes indicates winner. Red print indicates change in party control.


Copyright © 1998-2008 D.C. Finegold-Sachs.